CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 813479

Mr. R.I. Hasson
Alba Forwarding Co., Inc.
147-39 175th Street
Jamaica, NY 11434

Re: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket and skirt from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Hasson:

In your letter dated August 4, 1995, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client Printmaker Intl. Ltd. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Two samples were submitted with your request: a woman's woven jacket, style J719 and a woman's woven skirt, style SK620. The garments will be sold as separates and will be imported in the size range of 2 - 16.

The fully lined jacket features long sleeves with a 3 inch vent at the sleeve edge, a collar, shoulder pads and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The jacket also has two inseam pockets and a straight hemmed bottom. The skirt is fully lined and features a back hook and eye and zipper closure. The skirt also has a banded waist and a 7 3/4 inch back vent.

Style SK620 and J719 consist of fabric made from metallic and man-made fiber yarns plied together. The laboratory report found that both garments were made up of the following:

52% silk fibers 18% wool fibers 30% metallic yarn

In addition, the laboratory report found that the metallic yarn for each style consisted of 20 percent rayon and 10 percent metallic.

The applicable subheading for style J719 will be 6204.39.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts ( other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other: other: subject to wool restraints. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style SK620 will be 6204.59.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets and blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): skirts and divided skirts: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other: subject to wool restraints. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 435 and the skirt falls within textile category 442. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport